Accident Piper PA-36-300 N57828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357742

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Mitchell Autry
Registration: N57828
MSN: 36-7760002
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E11)
Destination airport:(E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on its first flight after an engine overhaul. Shortly after takeoff, the engine blew oil onto the pilot's windshield. The pilot shut down the engine and turned back toward the airport. The airplane was unable to make the runway and landed in a rough field. An engine teardown revealed that an incorrect crankshaft oil seal had been installed during the overhaul, and the seal had become dislodged during the flight. In addition, cranshaft and crankcase damage was found, and the damage was determined to be the result of misalignment of the crankcase halves during a previous modification.

Probable Cause: the mechanic's improper overhaul of the engine. Factors were: the pilot in command's inability to maintain visual lookout due to oil on the windscreen and unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA126

Location