Accident Beechcraft 35 N3363V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357745

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3363V
MSN: D-829
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MT (6S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he entered the pattern for landing, he began the 'GUMP' preparations while making announcements of his position. The flight was conducted after dark, and the pilot stated that he did not visually check to make sure that the landing gear was extended because there was no light that showed the mechanical position of the landing gear. The pilot also stated that the red landing gear panel light was out and the warning horn did not sound. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors related to the accident were: an inoperative gear warning system, the dark night, and the pilot's failure to follow the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA058

Location