Accident Cessna 175A C-GROA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357747

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1996
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Jeff Klaiber
Registration: C-GROA
MSN: 56244
Engine model:Continental GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:(KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while the airplane was on final, he noticed he was getting too low so he added power. When the throttle was advanced, the engine lost power, and a restart was not possible. The airplane came to rest in a marshy area 400 feet short of the runway. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA127

Location