Accident Cessna 150G N3272J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357760

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3272J
MSN: 15065972
Total airframe hrs:8011 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after power application during a touch-and-go the aircraft 'did not seem to accelerate normally.' He elected to continue the takeoff, and checked power and that the carburetor heat was in. He stated that 'I used every inch of the runway', and that after becoming airborne, the plane climbed only to 20 feet, 'then seemed to settle and slow.' As the airplane approached trees off the end of the runway, the pilot became concerned that he would not clear them and made a straight-ahead forced landing. The airplane's nose gear collapsed during the forced landing; the airplane's nose then dug into soft earth and the airplane flipped over. Temperature and dew point conditions reported at Portland, Oregon, 8 nautical miles away, were in a regime of 'serious icing - any power' on a Transport Canada carburetor icing hazard probability chart.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, and his delay in aborting the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration. Factors were: the carburetor icing conditions, the trees off the end of the runway, and the soft ground conditions in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA060

Location