Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2237P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357761

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2237P
MSN: 23-846
Total airframe hrs:5711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckenna, WA
Destination airport:(WA61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a landing on a wet, 1,600-foot-long runway. Performance charts from an owner's manual for the aircraft type indicated a nominal landing distance of approximately 600 to 680 feet depending on gross weight. The pilot stated that the aircraft 'continued at [the] same speed with little or no slowing' upon application of wheel brakes, and that 'as [the] end of [the] runway...approached [he] could not see what lay past [the] end of [the] runway.' The pilot stated that he then 'exited [the] paved runway onto grass with hopes of slowing [and] stopping [the aircraft] over a greater distance.' After the pilot departed the pavement, the aircraft went over an embankment after slowing to approximately 10 MPH and collided with trees. Aerial imagery of the airport in a state airport directory and photos taken by on-scene investigators showed a 600-foot-long overrun area beyond the end of the runway; however, the overrun was not visible from the runway due to the slope of the terrain.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to use all available runway, including the overrun area, to stop the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet runway, and the pilot's inability to see the overrun from the runway due to the sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA059

Location