Accident Cessna 172 N166F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357762

Date:Sunday 18 February 1996
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Capitol Front End Service
Registration: N166F
MSN: 36987
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. During takeoff from a touch-ang-go, the engine lost power, and a forced landing was made in a wet field at the end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postcrash inspection was performed, but no engine problem was found. The temperature and dew point were 64 and 29 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice at glide and cruise power; however, carburetor ice was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA050

Location