Accident Piper PA-28-161 N145ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357779

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:The University Of North Dakota
Registration: N145ND
MSN: 2841226
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said the student was having difficulty understanding how to use the rudder when making crosswind landings. The aircraft hit a snow bank approximately 40 yards short of runway 30, coming to rest approximately 20 yards from the end of the runway. The instructor said the focus on proper rudder usage probably diverted her attention.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain a proper glidepath and inadequate supervision by the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA087

Location