Accident Cessna 172K N7358G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357783

Date:Sunday 11 February 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Troy Harrison
Registration: N7358G
MSN: 17259058
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hedley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TX (F21)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the airplane's engine seized. During the emergency landing the 'front wheel caught' in some sandy soil and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that one connecting rod bolt nut from the #4 connecting rod was off the bolt and found loose in the crankcase. The #4 piston pin boss was broken and the piston pin was found loose in the crankcase. The #4 connecting rod bearings were destroyed. The connecting rod bolts on the #1 and #2 connecting rods were not at the prescribed torque.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque the connecting rod bolts. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA116