Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35779

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Warrior Enterprises
Registration: N44207
MSN: 28-7415602
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER HAD A 10:00 MEDICAL APPOINTMENT AT THE DESTINATION AROT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED, RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT, REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A PROPOSED VFR FLT AT 7500 FT MSL FROM MESA TO HOLBROOK, AZ. THE WEATHER BRIEFING WAS ADEQUATE FOR THE flight. THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A LOCALIZED SEVERE WEATHER PHENOMONA WHICH INCLUDED CUMULUS BUILD-UPS, CLOUDS DOWN TO THE GROUND, RAIN AND GUSTY SURFACE WINDS. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT AND THE IMPACT SOUNDS, BUT COULD NOT FIND THE ACFT WRECKAGE 'UNTIL THE CLOUDS LIFTED.' THE ACFT IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A CLIFF-LIKE MOUNTAIN FEATURE AT THE 7360 FOOT MSL LEVEL IN A 31 DEGREE DESCENT ANGLE IN A 118 DEGREE RIGHT ROLL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38044