Accident Bell 206B N16726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357800

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N16726
MSN: 2122
Total airframe hrs:5822 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting a producer and a cameraman for the purpose of photographing an automobile on a dry lake bed. According to the pilot, he proceeded to orbit around the forward moving car from an initial altitude between 50 and 100 feet above ground level, with an airspeed between 40 and 50 knots. The orbit was about 1/2 completed and the helicopter was starting to 'come up' behind the car, when the helicopter entered a descent. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent with aft cyclic and full engine power. Subsequently, the helicopter contacted the ground and was damaged. The local wind was reported to be less than 5 knots. Reportedly, there was no mechanical malfunction of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate terrain clearance, while maneuvering around a ground vehicle at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA194

Location