Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N69808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357812

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Trans Mountain Air, Inc.
Registration: N69808
MSN: 75-2674
Total airframe hrs:4417 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernal, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 500 to 1,000 feet above ground level on a cross-country flight, severe turbulence was encountered, and according to the pilot, he was unable to maintain altitude. Subsequently, the airplane collided with trees in mountainous terrain. The pilot walked approximately three miles to the nearest highway. Reportedly, he had received a weather briefing before departure, which provided information that high winds and moderate to severe turbulence could be expected along his entire route of flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, including his failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from mountainous terrain to compensate for altitude deviations that resulted from mountain wave/wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the weather/wind conditions, and the proximity of mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA107

Location