Accident Cessna T210N N4592Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35784

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4592Y
MSN: 21063957
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyder, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT DEPART THE RANCH AIRSTRIP, LEVEL OFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL & MAKE A TURN BACK OVER THE RANCH HOUSE. THE ACFT OCCUPANTS WERE SEEN TO WAVE TO THE PEOPLE ON THE GROUND AS THE ACFT BEGAN AN ABRUPT CLIMBING TURN. THE WITNESSES THEN SAW THE ACFT FALL OFF AND IMPACT ON THE RIGHT WING TIP IN A FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38430