Accident Cessna 172N N733CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357876

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Century Air
Registration: N733CL
MSN: 17268190
Total airframe hrs:5339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll with a left crosswind, the airplane drifted right, departed the runway, and struck a dirt berm. The student pilot had been informed of a change in the active runway from runway 28 to runway 19. This was acknowledged by the student pilot, who then elected to depart on runway 28. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's selection of the wrong runway, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 2018 N733CL C F Images LLC 0 Sussex County, Lafayette , NJ min