Accident Mooney M20 N3750H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357878

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Thomas Lagatore
Registration: N3750H
MSN: 240922
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3BD6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastover, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted a loss of oil pressure during flight followed by a loss of power. He executed a forced landing, and on final approach the airplane struck a guy wire. The engine oil pump was examined, and the oil pump driven gear had failed due to lack of lubrication. The #3 connecting rod and the camshaft then failed. The engine had been overhauled in the field previously, and a service instruction to increase lubrication of the oil pump driven gear had not been accomplished.

Probable Cause: inadequate overhaul procedures by maintenance personnel resulting in an oil pump failure and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA052

Location