Accident Cessna 150J N50836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357884

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Vintage Aero Club
Registration: N50836
MSN: 15069586
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutztown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA
Destination airport:(N31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER. HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND WIND. TWO RUNWAYS WERE AVAILABLE. ONE WAS HARD SURFACED, AND HAD BEEN PLOWED, BUT HAD A CROSSWIND. THE OTHER RUNWAY WAS A SNOW COVERED TURF RUNWAY THAT WAS INTO THE WIND. HE ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS ON UNICOM TO LAND ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE ADVISED AGAINST LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT OFFER ANY RUNWAY CONDITION INFORMATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE APPROACH, TOUCHED DOWN, AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE SNOW, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THAT THE SNOW WAS ABOUT 8 INCHES DEEP, HE PICKED THE RUNWAY BECAUSE IT WAS INTO THE WIND, AND HE THOUGHT THE SNOW WAS HARD PACKED.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for landing. The snow covered runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA045

Location