Accident Cessna 150L N1246Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357886

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1246Q
MSN: 15072546
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4549 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2L3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing, the airplane touched down short of the dirt runway and struck a log, which broke the nose wheel axle. The airplane subsequently ground looped and came to rest beside the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of his distance and altitude relationship to the runway, which resulted in an undershoot and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA088

Location