Accident Cessna 210 N450EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357887

Date:Thursday 28 December 1995
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450EM
MSN: 21061799
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-L4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essex County, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just as the airplane touched down, he heard a thud, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Emergency response personnel reported that when they arrived at the airplane, the nose gear appeared to be extended, but both main landing gear appeared to be retracted. Postaccident examination and functional testing of the landing gear revealed that the gear was capable of normal operation. No pre-accident malfunction or failure of the airplane was found. The front seat passenger said that the landing was smooth, and the airplane touched down '...tail first with the propeller touching very soon thereafter. Also, he stated that he heard a steady beeping noise during the approach to landing. According to the airplane manual, the landing gear warning horn should sound intermittently if the airplane is operated with the throttle closed, the master switch on, and the landing gear not extended.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure that the landing gear was fully down and locked before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2013 N450EM Private 0 Brookhaven Calabro Airport (KHWV), Shirley, NY sub
Bounced on landing

Location