Accident Meyers Aircraft Co. MY-200A N484C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357891

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Meyers Aircraft Co. MY-200A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N484C
MSN: 252
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1F4)
Destination airport:(1F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been practicing touch and go landings for about 30 minutes. During the last takeoff, at about 500-600 feet AGL, the 'engine sputtered and quit.' After the loss of power, the pilot attempted to return to the runway, but landed 'just short' of the threshold in a ditch 'that was not visible from the air.' Inspection of the airplane after the accident by the owner revealed that the rubber fuel supply line from the fuel tanks was 'plugged' with rubber material; thereby, 'restricting the fuel' supply to the engine. The rubber material was physically similar to the rubber material of the fuel supply line. Further inspection of the fuel supply line revealed that it was deteriorated.

Probable Cause: the deterioration of the fuel supply line resulting in line blockage, fuel starvation, and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA079

Location