Accident Cessna 337G N990LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357894

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:Lutheran Missionaries
Registration: N990LB
MSN: 33701672
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2776 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KSVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on a snow covered runway in falling snow. He said the airplane touched down on the extreme left edge of the runway, and soon went off the left edge and into the adjacent snow. The airplane was pulled to the left, and the pilot was unable to return the airplane to the runway. The airplane went partially into a ditch, and sheared off the nose gear and damaged the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the approach and landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is the reduced visibility created by the falling snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2001 C-GMBB Private 0 Red Lake, Ontario sub
19 February 2002 C-GMBB Lutheran Assn of Missionaries and Pilots 0 Red Lake, Ontario sub
10 November 2011 N337LC Lamp Ministry Inc 1 2 miles S. of Alamosa, near San Luis Valley Regional Airport - KALS, C w/o
Fuel starvation

Location