Accident Cessna 172M N172DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357896

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172DA
MSN: 14264862
Total airframe hrs:6085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Sprg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew off course during the flight and became disoriented, and was attempting to land at an unfamiliar airport. He made three passes down the runway but was unable to see a wind sock. He stated he then landed on Runway 19 on the numbers and applied brakes; however, when the airplane did not slow down he applied full power to take off. The airplane became airborne and contacted trees near the end of the runway. A witness stated the airplane touched down then porpoised on the runway prior to taking off. The pilot reported the last wind information he received from flight service indicated winds from 330 degrees at 10 mph. The witness reported local winds at the time were from 350 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing and the delayed aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the pilot's inadequate level-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA062

Location