Accident Cessna 152 N53321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357897

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jack Bogue
Registration: N53321
MSN: 15283533
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending on an over water flight, engine rpm dropped to flight idle. After checking the mixture and fuel selector to no avail, the pilot ditched the aircraft. The icing probability graph showed the aircraft was in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. The carburetor heat control handle and valve were found in the off (cold) position.

Probable Cause: a partial power loss due to carburetor icing resulting from existing environmental conditions and the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1988 N53321 Alpha Aviation Service 0 Skiatook, OK sub
21 September 2011 RP-C7087 AMA Air 0 Barangay (village) Penabatan, Pulilan town, Bulacan province unk

Location