Accident Cessna 150M N66172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357899

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Farley Air Inc.
Registration: N66172
MSN: 15075893
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8851 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his solo long cross-country flight and became concerned when the aircraft's fuel quantity reached the 1/4 level. He observed a private airport and elected to make a precautionary landing. The aircraft landed to the south on the 2,000-foot-long dirt airstrip and touched down about 500 feet beyond the threshold. It then veered off the 75-foot-wide runway to the left, struck a 3-foot-high dirt pile and a small tree, and nosed over. The aircraft came to rest inverted on the east side of the runway, about 800 feet from the threshold. The surface wind at the nearest weather reporting point, 28 miles southwest, was from 010 degrees at 9 knots, however, the pilot reported the surface wind calm at the accident location.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA081

Location