Accident Cessna 182Q N97196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357900

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97196
MSN: 18267011
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:(L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving over the airport, the pilot was unsuccessful in obtaining an airport advisory by using the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) from a flight information publication that was in his possession. (After the accident, he noticed the publication was out-of-date and did not have the correct CTAF published.) The pilot said he could find no means for determining the wind direction, and he elected to land on runway 18. During the landing roll, he was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, and it overran the departure end, encountered a rough surface, and nosed over. The pilot said that after the accident, he realized he had unknowingly landed downwind with a 15-knot tail wind. Ground witnesses reported that the aircraft was very fast and had touched down about 1,000 feet down the 2,160-foot-long runway. The witnesses also stated that the winds had been steady from the north at 10 to 15 knots all morning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation (failure to ensuring the flight information publication was current); his selection of the wrong runway for landing; his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during the landing; and his failure to go around, while there was still sufficient airspeed and runway available. The tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA079

Location