Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N19LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357902

Date:Sunday 24 December 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19LV
MSN: 15078014
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Round Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight originated at Austin, Texas, at 1125 with two en route stops. Fuel was not purchased during any portion of the flight. During the return route to Austin, Texas, there was a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was made in an open field with soft soil, but the airplane nosed over. An FAA inspector reported 'evidence of a residual amount of fuel in the wings, fuel filter, and at the carburetor.' The FAA inspector and the owner/operator found no mechanical discrepancies that would have contributed to a power loss.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA076

Location