Accident Cessna 172N N738ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357904

Date:Sunday 24 December 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mulino Air
Registration: N738ME
MSN: 17270078
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:(KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172N said that he made a normal approach to the 1,875 foot long runway during calm wind. Before landing, the airplane floated. The pilot said that after the airplane touched down and he lowered the nose wheel, the end of the runway was closer than he had expected. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane's left main landing gear struck a cable, supported by 3 foot high wooden fence posts, which served as a barrier between the end of the runway and a paved road. The airplane then collided with a commercial building and a tree. The left flap was damaged, but the (undamaged) right flap was found in the retracted position. Witnesses around the airport reported the wind direction as southerly immediately following the accident. The Cessna 172N information manual indicated that in the event of a balked landing, 'climb, (and) reduce the flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in his failure to clear the perimeter fence. Factors relating to the accident were: the tailwind, and the pilot's failure to land at the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA035

Location