Accident Cessna 150G N2970J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357905

Date:Saturday 23 December 1995
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sound Aviation
Registration: N2970J
MSN: 150-65770
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A dual student initiated a short field takeoff on runway 28. As the airplane neared rotation speed, it encountered a large patch of ice and started to drift left. The student pilot aborted the takeoff, and directional control was recovered. When the student pilot applied rudder to return to the center of the runway, the airplane again drifted left until it was into the snow at the left edge of the runway. The airplane then nosed over onto its back. The flight instructor reported that he coached the student, but did not take control of the airplane. About 25 percent of the runway surface was reported to be covered with ice, with more ice on the first 1/3 of the runway. No evidence of a malfunction with the flight controls, wheels, or brakes was found. The wind was reported as 290 degrees at 15 knots. Runway 28 was 4242 feet long and 75 feet wide.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor to adequately supervise the dual student pilot and ensure that directional control of the airplane was maintained. The icy runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA042

Location