Accident Cessna 172 N73303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357906

Date:Friday 22 December 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:C&b Flying Service
Registration: N73303
MSN: 17267358
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT 15 FEET ALTITUDE, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY NECESSITATING THE GO-AROUND WHICH HE ATTEMPTED WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. THE PILOT REPORTED 4 HOURS TOTAL NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND HAD PERFORMED THREE SOLO NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO REGAIN NIGHT CURRENCY IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO LOADING HIS PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper aborted landing procedure which resulted in the aircraft stalling and impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA077

Location