Accident Cessna T210N N5083C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357909

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Prompt Air Inc
Registration: N5083C
MSN: 517445
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIND)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an engine power surge, followed by a loud bang from the engine area, and a total loss of engine power. A piece of the snap ring from the turbocharger was found jammed between the oil scavenge pump gears and the oil scavenge pump case. This caused the oil pump to fail, resulting in no oil pressure and a total loss of engine power. The center section of the turbocharger had been rebuilt using automotive parts. The airplane's propeller, fuselage bulkheads and lower fuselage skin were bent during the emergency landing.

Probable Cause: the failure of the turbocharger, caused by a unapproved rebuild of the turbocharger which contained automotive parts. Debris from the failed turbocharger damaged the oil pump resulting in lack of engine lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA060

Location