Accident Beechcraft G18S N340K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357913

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N340K
MSN: BA605
Total airframe hrs:6886 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gambell, AK (GAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to transport by-pass mail from Nome to Gambell, Alaska. The pilot stated that the takeoff run was normal until he rotated the nose of the airplane to lift off. The pilot said the airplane pitched up and he had to apply full forward control yoke pressure while he adjusted the pitch trim to nose down. The airplane rolled to the left and the pilot used the rudders to level the wings prior to impact. The information provided by the company, the FAA, and the post office, indicate that the airplane weighed 10,114 pounds at the time of the takeoff. The certificated maximum gross weight was 10,100 pounds. A weight and balance calculation, based upon information obtained from the company and the placarded limits on the airplane, showed a center of gravity of 121.9 inches. The center of gravity limits shown in the airplane manual are 113 to 120.5 inches. The wreckage examination showed that the elevator trim indicator was indicating full nose up trim.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the weight and balance limitations of the airplane and improperly utilizing the airplane's elevator trim by selecting full nose up trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA020

Location