Accident Cessna 172K N143JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357914

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143JP
MSN: 17257892
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying near the Owyhee Reservoir, the pilot decided to land on a dirt road. He flew over the road to check its condition and concluded it was safe for a landing. As the airplane touched down, the pilot realized that the surface was deep soft mud. He attempted to abort the landing, but a wing hit tall vegetation near the side of the road.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The soft terrain and high vegetation were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA032

Location