Accident Cessna 172N N75938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357915

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Americus Georgia Flying Club
Registration: N75938
MSN: 17268055
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-326-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Waycross, GA (KAYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying on a cross-country flight, when he encountered deteriorating weather and became disoriented. He elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. He stated that during the landing roll, he was unable to get satisfactory braking action on wet grass. Subsequently, the airplane hit a barbed wire fence and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inaccurate evaluation of the weather conditions, the pilot becoming lost/disoriented, and the lack of braking action on wet grass during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA044

Location