Accident Maule M-4 N12010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357917

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12010
MSN: 20
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSR)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that in an attempt to increase the amount of cabin heat, he closed off the two air inlets to the engine with cardboard. One air inlet allows cooling air to enter the cowling, the second air inlet supplies air to the carburetor. After takeoff, the pilot reported the airplane would not climb, and a forced landing was made.

Probable Cause: an unauthorized modification of the air induction system by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA056

Location