Accident Bellanca 7ECA N990WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357919

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N990WY
MSN: 1168-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a touch-and-go from his home strip. He planned his pattern so as to touch down fast to practice a two-wheel touch-and-go. The airplane touched down halfway down the strip. When the pilot applied power for takeoff, the engine did not respond. The pilot described the engine's sound as being 'like someone putting a hand over the carburetor. It (the engine) was going, but not picking up any rpm.' The pilot advanced the throttle, retarded it and then advanced it again. Because the airplane was now two-thirds of the way down the runway, the pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot's private strip has a powerline which crosses over the strip 175 feet prior to the end. As the airplane went under the powerline, the engine responded with full power, and the airplane's left wing struck a utility pole which supports the powerline along the side of the strip. The airplane struck two trees and a wood fence before it nosed over in a ditch along the side of a road. Examination of the wreckage disclosed flight control continuity and no mechanical anomalies in the engine and engine controls.

Probable Cause: the improper application of the throttle by the pilot resulting in a delayed engine response, and the improper decision by the pilot to make a long fast touchdown requiring the need to take off under powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2013 N990WY AeroDynamic Aviation 0 Capitol Expressway, San Jose, CA non

Location