Accident Cessna 150B N1219Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357920

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Kevin Johnson
Registration: N1219Y
MSN: 150B-59619
Total airframe hrs:3598 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O1C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS BACK-TAXIING DOWN RUNWAY 27 FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL BROKE THROUGH THE ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED QUICKLY, AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE ICE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AT THE TWO LOWER ENGINE MOUNT ATTACH POINTS AND WHERE THE NOSEWHEEL ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE MOUNT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain and the weak ice-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA058

Location