Accident Cessna P210N N4598K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357923

Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4598K
MSN: P21000230
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Novato, CA (O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED HIS FIRST TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ENGINE PRODUCED ONLY 25 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND NOT THE NORMAL TAKEOFF POWER OF 38 INCHES AT 2,700 RPM. THE PILOT TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH TO LOW AND WAS ABLE TO GAIN 3 MORE INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BUT AGAIN NOT FULL TAKEOFF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SECOND TAKEOFF. AT 80 KNOTS THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME LIGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR, AT WHICH TIME THE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO RETRACT. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY SAW THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE UP POSITION AND MOVED IT TO THE DOWN POSITION. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY WITH ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE FOOTING OF A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR LEVER IS LISTED AS AN ITEM ON THE AIRPLANE'S BEFORE STARTING ENGINE CHECKLIST. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE 8- TO 10-INCH DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to follow the before starting engine checklist and ensure that the landing gear selector was in the down position, and the pilot's decision to takeoff with a known aircraft deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA072

Location