Accident Cessna 152 N48959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357924

Date:Thursday 14 December 1995
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Se School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N48959
MSN: 15283394
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:(KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND SAFETY PILOT WERE ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT; NO FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED. DURING APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN A CLAY PIT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL LEFT IN THE TANKS, AND THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA040

Location