Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N2465Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357925

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive
Registration: N2465Q
MSN: 18257665
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4737 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamms, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mt Sterling, KY (KIOB)
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL AND THAT HE HAD CONFIRMED IT DURING PREFLIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS OF FLYING, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A ROAD AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A POWERLINE POLE DURING THE FLARE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'DIDN'T PUT MUCH STOCK IN THE FUEL GAUGES.' ALTHOUGH THE FUEL GAUGES WERE GOING DOWN, HE RELIED ON TIME AND DISTANCE FOR HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE FUEL CAPS WERE INSPECTED EVERY 12 MONTHS. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE FUEL CAPS WAS PERFORMED ON 11/28/95. NO FUEL CAPS WERE REPAIRED OR REPLACED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS HAD NO DRAINABLE FUEL. THE LEFT WING SHOWED SIGNS OF FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL CAP. STAINS WERE FOUND STREAMING FROM THE CAP AND ALONG THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE WING FLAP. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK FOUND THAT THE FUEL CAP WAS LOOSE AND DID NOT FIT PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to inadequate maintenance performed on the fuel cap by the maintenance personnel, fuel siphoning out of the left fuel cap, and the failure of the pilot to properly monitor his fuel consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA051

Location