Accident Cessna 172M N73601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357927

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1995
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73601
MSN: 17267570
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPSP)
Destination airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tower personnel reported that the aircraft departed runway 31L and had reached 300 to 500 feet above ground level when the pilot radioed that he was experiencing engine difficulty. The pilot made a right 180-degree turn and was cleared to land on parallel runway 13L. The aircraft landed long on the runway and porpoised/bounced, collapsing the nosegear assembly. The aircraft came to rest upright at the departure end of runway 13L. The surface wind was northwesterly at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate bounced landing recovery technique, which resulted in porpoising during a downwind emergency landing. The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA071

Location