Accident Mckibben GN-1 AIRCAMPER N823GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357929

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Mckibben GN-1 AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Gerald Mckibben
Registration: N823GM
MSN: 2
Engine model:Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayhew, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(M51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had manufactured a new propeller for his airplane. Before taking off on the first flight after certification, he performed taxi and runup tests on the engine and airplane. After takeoff, the airplane did not climb very fast and reached an altitude of only about 50 feet. After realizing that the airplane was not performing as expected, he attempted to stay over a clear field. To do this, he had to make a shallow turn, and the airplane started to descend. The airplane then struck trees at approximately 3,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. A postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of mechanical failure of the engine. When questioned, the pilot said that he expected the new propeller to produce 110 horsepower at 4500 rpm or 65 horsepower at 3000 rpm. However, during takeoff, the rpm only reached about 2600 rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, and failure to verify the airplane's performance data. The airplane's lack of climb capability with the newly manufactured propeller was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA041