Accident Cessna 172N N734QZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357930

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sanford Air Inc.
Registration: N734QZ
MSN: 17269043
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot flew a local flight, he returned to the departure airport and landed on runway 32. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left and collided with a snowbank at the edge of the runway. Examination revealed that the 5,000 foot runway was covered with ice along its entire length, and was lightly sanded. No skid marks were present on the surface of the runway, and winds at the airport were reported to be from 260 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank. Factors relating to the accident were: ice on the runway and the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA039