Accident Cessna 172 N8987V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357931

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tookie's Flying Service
Registration: N8987V
MSN: 17264343
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3097 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(AO9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing in at completion of his fourth solo flight. He said he was taxiing too fast as he approached the ramp area. When he realized that wing tip clearance was questionable he applied wheel brakes but the right wingtip impacted a hangar and pivoted the aircraft to the right. When he applied engine power in an effort to straighten out the aircraft the nose pivoted to the right even faster and the propeller cut through the hangar door. There were no mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to assure that clearance was maintained while taxiing in proximity of buildings at an excessive taxi speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA073

Location