Accident Piper PA-11 N4589M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357932

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4589M
MSN: 11-92
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5983 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in his ski equipped airplane in a gusting crosswind estimated at 25 knots. He said he elected to use the runway subjected to the greatest crosswind because it also had the most amount of snow on it. Soon after becoming airborne, the airplane encountered severe turbulence, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane was not in a position to land on the runway or clear nearby obstructions when the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently collided with trees adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation/planning, and his improper in flight decision making. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty crosswinds and associated turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2012 N4589M Morris Jerry W 0 Fort Morgan, CO sub

Location