Accident Cessna 152 N5366M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357935

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5366M
MSN: 15284566
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chimacum, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was departing from a 1,200-foot long wet grass airstrip. Before takeoff, the pilot taxied along the strip several times to check field conditions. During taxi, the engine stopped once but then restarted. The pilot reported that he started his takeoff with carburetor heat off, and that the takeoff was normal until rotating into ground effect, at which point the engine lost 300 to 400 RPM. The pilot stated that he then cycled carburetor heat, but the engine then stopped completely. The pilot landed straight ahead but was unable to stop in the remaining available distance. The airplane struck a ditch at the end of the takeoff area and nosed over onto its back. A nearby weather observation facility was reporting temperature and dewpoint values which, according to a Transport Canada chart, presented a serious carburetor icing hazard at any power.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's delayed application of carburetor heat which resulted in a power loss due to carburetor ice. Carburetor icing conditions, a short takeoff area, and a ditch at the end of the airstrip were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA028

Location