Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N27387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357936

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Gold Kist, Inc.
Registration: N27387
MSN: 2625
Total airframe hrs:9267 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a total loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. He attempted an autorotation, but the helicopter impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing. Examination of the helicopter engine did not reveal any discrepancies that would have caused the engine to lose power. The engine was placed in a test cell, and it ran normally.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1986 N27387 Colorado Airlift, Inc. 0 Meeker, CO sub
27 March 2001 D-HGAP 0 Gräfenhausen w/o

Location