Accident Cessna 172 N4203L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357943

Date:Friday 8 December 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4203L
MSN: 17254272
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo Wells, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:(L9O)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that his landing approach was low, and that the aircraft's nosewheel struck a 2-foot-high flood control berm short of the runway and separated from the aircraft. The aircraft then landed on the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, 150 feet east of the berm. There were no mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glide path on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA069

Location