Accident Cessna 150M N45625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357944

Date:Friday 8 December 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dodge Aero Inc
Registration: N45625
MSN: 15076996
Total airframe hrs:5028 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had landed on a runway, which was covered with ice and blowing snow. The runway was 3,625 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot stated that after touching down on the runway, the airplane 'slipped to the left.' Subsequently, it struck a snow bank and nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which allowed the plane to depart the runway and collide with a snowbank. A factor relating to the accident was: the icy runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA037