Accident Cessna 150J N60758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357948

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Jon Allen Cockes
Registration: N60758
MSN: 15070553
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE LANDING APPROACH. WHEN ON BASE LEG HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CLEAR THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN AN AREA OF HIGH VEGETATION SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER WHEN HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE APPROACH. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA036

Location