Accident Piper PA-28-180 N180KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357949

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Troup County Airport
Registration: N180KH
MSN: 28-3830
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lagrange, GA (KLGC)
Destination airport:Spartenburg, SC (SPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, in instrument meteorological conditions, the engine quit. The pilot established an emergency descent, and received radar vectors to a nearby airport. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground one mile east of the airport. A post accident examination of the engine disclosed that the engine oil was contaminated with aluminum flakes, and several internal components were damaged. The number 3 piston pin was scored, and the cylinder wall was damaged. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs disclosed that six flight hours prior to the engine failure, aluminum flakes were discovered in the engine oil. According to the mechanic who repaired the engine, the number 2 and 4 cylinder piston pin caps were scored. The mechanic flushed the engine of the metal flakes and repaired the number 2 and 4 cylinders.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to adequately inspect and repair the engine, which resulted in engine oil contamination, and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA019

Location