Accident Emroth Emair MA-1B N88899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357950

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Emroth Emair MA-1B
Owner/operator:Murray Air, Ltd
Registration: N88899
MSN: 041
Total airframe hrs:7550 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahala, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(HI29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THE WIND SHIFTED DURING LANDING AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE AIRSTRIP DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN BROKE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AIRSTRIP IS ABOUT 1,965 FEET LONG AND 40 FEET WIDE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA064

Location