Accident Cessna 172N N739LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357951

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N739LD
MSN: 17270620
Total airframe hrs:7004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND DIVERTED FROM THE PLANNED DESTINATION TO A CLOSER AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE ELECTRICALLY OPERATED FLAP SYSTEM DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FAST, BOUNCED, AND LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LOOSE CONNECTION IN THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING HARNESS WHICH PREVENTED THE ALTERNATOR FROM CHARGING THE BATTERY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's use of an excessive airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in a hard landing, a porpoise, and a collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA062

Location